AT&T Center - San Antonio Spurs Arena Guide

Basketball Tripper Logo

By Basketball Tripper
Last Updated: April 10, 2021

Arena Facts

Opened: 2002
Capacity: 18,418
Former Names: SBC Center
Team: San Antonio Spurs
Address: 1 AT&T Center Parkway, San Antonio, Texas
Architect: Ellerbe Becket, Kell Muñoz Architects, Lake Flato Architects

The AT&T Center is located on the east side of San Antonio, Texas, and is home to the NBA’s San Antonio Spurs and was previously home to the AHL’s San Antonio Rampage and the WNBA’s San Antonio Stars. Its sponsor is the world’s largest telecommunications company and is the largest provider of mobile telephone services in the U.S., and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

Arena Guide by Basketball Tripper

History

The AT&T Center was built as a replacement facility to the Alamodome; the arena didn’t officially break ground until August of 2000 and wasn’t finished until October of 2002.

For several years the franchise had pushed for a new area, and finally, the Spurs and the city had agreed to build a new facility adjacent to the Alamodome. In a last-minute reversal, the franchise switched partners and decided to work with Bexar County to construct a new arena next to the Freeman Coliseum. As a part of the deal, the arena would be home to the Spurs, a new ice hockey team, and the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo event. The facility would be funded by increasing hotel and rental car taxes; this tax was eventually approved in November 1999.

In December of 2014, the Bexar County Commissioners Court gave Spurs Sports and Entertainment permission to begin renovations up to $101.5 million to the AT&T Center. The remodel began in the summer of 2015 after the San Antonio Spurs ended their 2015 season. The plans included:
• A new scoreboard.
• Updated TVs inside and outside the arena.
• A new state-of-the-art sound system.
• An improved wifi system that would cover 90% of the facility.

The remodel was funded by a 2008 tax increase that included improvements to the Tobin Center, parts of the Mission Reach expansion, and the rodeo grounds located next to the AT&T Center.

Interior view of AT&T Center

Seating Chart

Below is a seating plan of San Antonio Spurs's AT&T Center:

AT&T Center Seating Chart

Matchday Experience

Best Bars Near Ground

Several popular bars are located within walking distance to the arena, with a few of the favorites being Alibis Sports & Spirits, Ringside Sports Bar, The Cherrity Bar, and Down On Grayson. Down on Grayson is a modern-American restaurant that serves a mixture of classic and contemporary dishes and delicious, fresh cocktails. The wine list is packed with favorites offered both by the glass and the bottle. Tucked away in Tobin Hill on the Pearl Brewery area’s outskirts, Down on Grayson provides a delicious menu with something for everyone.

Food - Places to Eat

While several of the bars and pubs in the area offer several food options, a few other food options are a favorite of the locals and are right around the arena that you can stop at before tip-off. Texas Burger Company, Jones Sausage & BBQ House, Drop Zone Cafe & bar, Teran’s Cafe (Mexican Food Specialists), Ma Harper’s Creole Kitchen, and many others. Since the Spurs are very popular in the area, there are several spots near the Toyota Center that are sports-themed and will be great places to catch a bite to eat before the game or even watch the game while you eat.

Team Store

AT&T Center

San Antonio Spurs Team Store

Arena Tours

If you are interested in a tour of the AT&T Center, you may contact the Service Department at (210) 444-5140 or by email at [email protected]

Ticket Information

San Antonio Spurs Tickets

Typically, Spurs tickets vary on who they are playing on the given night, but tickets can be found for as low as $15, with an average price of $100.The AT&T Center also offers a wide range of premium seating options, including the Courtside Club, Charter Seats, Superbox Seats, and Luxury Suites. The AT&T Center has a wide range of tickets scaling all ticket prices, so you will be able to find any seat in the building that caters to your taste.

Visiting the Arena - Travel

Stadium Map

Since AT&T is located near the heart of San Antonio, there are several travel options you can choose from. The most popular transportation methods would include the VIA Metropolitan Transit, the mass transit agency serving San Antonio. The city also has various care services and thousands of parking spots if you chose to bring your vehicle.


Driving

The address for the At&T Center is as follows:
• 1 AT&T Center Parkway, San Antonio, TX 78219

While traffic during game nights will drive larger crowds than usual down to San Antonio, you should be in the clear of heavy traffic if you leave a few hours before tip-off. If you are coming from surrounding suburbs, you will most likely be coming into the city on a major highway then transitioning into city street driving.

Parking

While there are public/paid parking options on any given game night, there are several parking lots that offer pre-sales that allow you to purchase your parking pass ahead of time to secure your spot to avoid the hassle of finding parking on game day.

Public Transport

You are most likely looking to be on the VIA Metropolitan Transit for public transportation, the public transit agency that serves San Antonio. The majority of the system uses transit buses, but the VIA also provides a portion of Downtown San Antonio with a tourist trolley (VIVA Centro).

Airports and Flying

If you are coming from out of state and flying, you will most likely fly into San Antonio International Airport. The drive from the airport to the arena is 11.8 miles and will roughly take 20-40 minutes to reach the arena. The most popular transportation methods to the AT&T Center are by bus ($3-$5), taxi ($25-$40), or car.